RCM - RETRO COMPUTER MUSEUM

GENERAL => ARCADE => Topic started by: AndyRCM on August 07, 2010, 01:15:16 PM

Title: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: AndyRCM on August 07, 2010, 01:15:16 PM
One of the cabs that myself and PhoenixTLB picked up a while ago now . . .

Just got around to plugging it in . . . and the screen works . . . at least it seems to! :)
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: jimbob005 on August 07, 2010, 01:28:42 PM
that transformer looks as safe as the pet one
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: jimbob005 on August 07, 2010, 01:30:21 PM
a bit of tlc an that be one nice m/c
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: AndyRCM on August 07, 2010, 01:36:26 PM
Yeah I think so too . . . the other cab is in slightly better condition I think.
Vertical screen so ideal for Phoenix or something like that . . . :)

A
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: billdooruk on August 07, 2010, 01:39:53 PM
Nice Cab's...Not seen them for ages
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: Womble on August 07, 2010, 03:51:07 PM
The transformer is an isolation transformer, same voltage out as went in, but no direct connection to the mains on the secondary, tis a safety feature. In some cabs they are step-down transformers if the chassis needs 110v, but mostly they are isolation

That ain't a JAMMA connectoin tho, looks a bit Sega System 8.
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: AndyRCM on August 07, 2010, 04:50:24 PM
ooo thanks for that mate - I will check it properly before I plug anything into it! :)

A
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: AndyRCM on August 07, 2010, 05:13:49 PM
The second connector only has one wire going to it . . .
And as you can see the other one doesn't have loads going to it . . . .

:(

Really need to do some research here . . . :)
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: porchy on August 07, 2010, 05:15:10 PM
didnt think that was JAMMA either but no idea what it is with a bit of digging.
got a bit of work ahead of you there. Ive got a couple of 240 - 110 transformers should you need em too.
dont suppose you know where the wires are going do you?
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: AndyRCM on August 07, 2010, 05:19:14 PM
No mate but it wouldn't be hard to find out . . . I have put the cab back into my garage for now so can't really get to it, the next time it is out I will make a few notes to see where the wires are going to/from.

Pleased that when I turned it on that at least I got something from it. Thought it was dead?
Some good news on that point - might need a complete re-wire but it will be worth it I guess?

Need to check the other cab too but can't get to that one just yet.

Andy
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: porchy on August 07, 2010, 05:27:39 PM
complete rewire shouldnt take too long once you familiarise yourself with the various pinouts etc. ive got a shed load of cable ID kits as well which usually help simplify things should you go back to it for whatever reason
Title: Re: Our Arcade Cab(s)
Post by: Womble on August 08, 2010, 12:52:09 AM
Them connectors don't have enough pins to be jamma, too short, jamma is 56 pin ie 28 by 2