Topic: Poorly Space Invaders Cab  (Read 4247 times)

Author Message

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AndyRCM

  • >=))))º> GO FEED THE FISH! <º((((=<
  • Administrator
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 9642
  • Kudos 50
  • Gender: Male
  • Manic Jet Set Willy
    • View Profile
    • Retro Computer Museum
Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« on: July 26, 2011, 06:19:26 PM »
Do any of my good friends on here know what *MIGHT* be wrong with this baby?

As you can see it is in lovely condition . . . it belongs to somebody in Hampshire - they want it looking at but can't find anybody in their area! :(

Anybody help?

A
"I could see the faces of those who led pissing themselves laughing" - Funeral Pyre by The Jam

Offline porchy

  • Moderator
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 825
  • Kudos 33
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • JAMMArcade
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2011, 09:24:12 PM »
got anymore info on it?
does it play but with garbled screen?
is that screen the same from power up?

First id check the voltages at the far end of the board. ie the ic's are getting their +5v etc
That terra cresta board i gave you needed the voltage tweaked a little higher or it would give garbage on screen but it was still playable for a bit

Offline AndyRCM

  • >=))))º> GO FEED THE FISH! <º((((=<
  • Administrator
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 9642
  • Kudos 50
  • Gender: Male
  • Manic Jet Set Willy
    • View Profile
    • Retro Computer Museum
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2011, 10:54:40 PM »
I will let our newest member Rimmo1 take over from here . . . it belongs to him.

Andy
"I could see the faces of those who led pissing themselves laughing" - Funeral Pyre by The Jam

Offline Womble

  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 1190
  • Kudos 33
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Aussie Arcade
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2011, 06:56:00 AM »
Always start by checking out the power supply, failing that these old boards are notorious for issues with low quality sockets and connectors.
Sic Transit Gloria Atari

Offline Rimmo1

  • ZX80
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos 0
    • View Profile
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2011, 09:59:27 AM »
got anymore info on it?
does it play but with garbled screen?
is that screen the same from power up?

First id check the voltages at the far end of the board. ie the ic's are getting their +5v etc
That terra cresta board i gave you needed the voltage tweaked a little higher or it would give garbage on screen but it was still playable for a bit

Hi
The machine does not play at all. When we turn the screen on it comes up with whats on the picture in in pic 3. That is all I can tell you as I have no clue at all what is wrong.
Thanks for any help you can give
« Last Edit: July 27, 2011, 10:28:51 AM by porchy »

Offline porchy

  • Moderator
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 825
  • Kudos 33
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • JAMMArcade
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2011, 10:23:56 AM »
Definately check your voltages first and adjust if necessary but don't go too high. Anything above 5.2v is generally not a good idea.

What sort of equipment to you have access to, if any?

Offline AndyRCM

  • >=))))º> GO FEED THE FISH! <º((((=<
  • Administrator
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 9642
  • Kudos 50
  • Gender: Male
  • Manic Jet Set Willy
    • View Profile
    • Retro Computer Museum
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2011, 10:26:07 AM »
I would say somebody needs to take a look for him. Wonder if it is something Richard could do?

A
"I could see the faces of those who led pissing themselves laughing" - Funeral Pyre by The Jam

Offline Rimmo1

  • ZX80
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos 0
    • View Profile
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2011, 10:52:26 AM »
I have no equipment at all so I think I would need someone to fix it for me. Does anyone know anybody local to me in Hampshire that could fix it.

Offline porchy

  • Moderator
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 825
  • Kudos 33
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • JAMMArcade
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2011, 11:28:11 AM »
Don't know anyone in your area mate. My problem would be the space invaders board uses a crazy 3 connector setup and not easily adaptable to jamma.


Offline Phu

  • RCM Workshop
  • Committee
  • Amiga 4000
  • *
  • Posts: 2084
  • Kudos 41
  • Gender: Female
  • Pay no attention to that PCB....
    • View Profile
    • ZX Spectrum Laptop Project
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2011, 11:42:24 AM »
Hi,

I'm down in Portsmouth and would be happy to take a look, but Arcade boards are not my area of expertise... at least not without a circuit diagram :)

If all you get is the garbage display (and it doesn't change at all) then I would look questioningly at the processor.

-- Richard
8 End of File, RCM:1

Offline Rimmo1

  • ZX80
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos 0
    • View Profile
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2011, 12:10:31 PM »
Hi,
When the machine is turned on it goes straight to the garbage screen,
and does not change.
If it was a processor problem would you be able to fix it, and would
It be expensive.
 
Thanks

Rimmo1

Offline Phu

  • RCM Workshop
  • Committee
  • Amiga 4000
  • *
  • Posts: 2084
  • Kudos 41
  • Gender: Female
  • Pay no attention to that PCB....
    • View Profile
    • ZX Spectrum Laptop Project
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2011, 03:09:17 PM »
Depends on the processor..

If its a Z80 I've got enough spares. If its a 6502 (did any arcade boards use these) then I have none spare. If its a 68000 your luck's right out.

-- Richard
8 End of File, RCM:1

Offline Rimmo1

  • ZX80
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos 0
    • View Profile
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2011, 03:19:36 PM »
Ok thanks how can I tell which one it is.

Offline Womble

  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 1190
  • Kudos 33
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Aussie Arcade
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2011, 04:22:48 PM »
None if the above, SI uses an Intel 8080. It is extremely unlikely to be the CPU chip itself at fault tho, far more likely to be bad physical connections in this case.

@Phu - yes the 6502 did grace a few boards, fairly rare as a main CPU but was used as the audio section CPU on many boards, Atari used them a lot - Paperboy, Gauntlet, Vindicators for example.

Tell me, is the image always exactly the same every time you turn it on, ignore the colours (they are tinted plastic over a b&w screen) focus on the patterns!
« Last Edit: July 27, 2011, 04:29:43 PM by Womble »
Sic Transit Gloria Atari

Offline Phu

  • RCM Workshop
  • Committee
  • Amiga 4000
  • *
  • Posts: 2084
  • Kudos 41
  • Gender: Female
  • Pay no attention to that PCB....
    • View Profile
    • ZX Spectrum Laptop Project
Re: Poorly Space Invaders Cab
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2011, 04:35:32 PM »
Ah. Thats a problem. I don't have any 8080s.

Could a Z80 (instruction compatible) be "persuaded" to run in that? Just in case it does need replacing?

Not surprised at 650x appearing in Atari kit. They did favorite its variants.. 6502 in 800/400 (if I remember right?) 6507 in the 2600, and a 6502 in the 7800 if I remember right.

-- Richard
8 End of File, RCM:1