Topic: bt home hub  (Read 3700 times)

Author Message

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jimbob005

  • Committee
  • Amiga 4000
  • *
  • Posts: 1648
  • Kudos 29
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://midzamigagroup.freeforum.me.uk/index.htm
bt home hub
« on: January 15, 2009, 07:00:52 PM »
hi all

just wondering if i can use a bt home hub on sky have bt locked the so its just bt?? any one know

james
Sega went from 16bit to real life with the megaCD

Offline woody.cool

  • I get Woody for Camy
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 1631
  • Kudos 11
  • Gender: Male
  • HADOOKEN!
    • View Profile
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2009, 07:09:04 PM »
hi all

just wondering if i can use a bt home hub on sky have bt locked the so its just bt?? any one know

james
No! BT Home Hubs are locked to BT.

However, I had nothing but problems with the BT Home Hub when I used to be on BT, so in my experience (and opinion) you're not missing out on much by using something else.

Offline Andy

  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 2468
  • Kudos 17
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Retro Computers
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2009, 07:10:02 PM »
You can unlock the older hubs to work with all ISPs. Not sure about the newer black ones.

Offline woody.cool

  • I get Woody for Camy
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 1631
  • Kudos 11
  • Gender: Male
  • HADOOKEN!
    • View Profile
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2009, 07:11:50 PM »
You can unlock the older hubs to work with all ISPs. Not sure about the newer black ones.
But I wouldn't bother though ......... as the older ones (like the unreliable piece of s**t that BT gave me) are terrible.

Offline jimbob005

  • Committee
  • Amiga 4000
  • *
  • Posts: 1648
  • Kudos 29
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://midzamigagroup.freeforum.me.uk/index.htm
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2009, 07:14:27 PM »
ok thanks woody you just put me off buying one


james
Sega went from 16bit to real life with the megaCD

Offline Andy

  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 2468
  • Kudos 17
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Retro Computers
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2009, 07:21:05 PM »
Ive got a v2.0 hub and never had a problems. I get 7.6Mb link and often download at 700k+

Maybe the old v1s were not so good...

Offline combatking0

  • Atari ST
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
  • Kudos 10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Combat King 0's Barcode Battler Site!
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2009, 07:58:10 PM »
I've got a BT home hub. It's not black, and I'm not sure what version it is.

It works when I want it to, and I usually have it off to save power.

I can play with my Wii through it too.
Retroman!

Offline woody.cool

  • I get Woody for Camy
  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 1631
  • Kudos 11
  • Gender: Male
  • HADOOKEN!
    • View Profile
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2009, 08:29:25 PM »
The original versions (the v1 Home Hub a.k.a. Thomsom Speedtouch 303) are really really bad!

The ones I'm talking about look like this:



(which as the BT Broadband Phone attached to the front!)

Offline combatking0

  • Atari ST
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
  • Kudos 10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Combat King 0's Barcode Battler Site!
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2009, 09:28:33 PM »
Mine doesn't have the phone attachment, and I think it is a newer version.

I'll check the model number.
Retroman!

Offline Shockwave

  • RCM Programmer.
  • user
  • C128
  • *
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos 14
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • My Home Page
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2009, 01:47:07 PM »
****ing BT home hubs...

2 things..

I used to deliver them when I was working as a courier.... and invairably I'd collect them (frequently) when they broke.

I broke my leg while delivering one of these damned things which has re-enforced my already negative opinion about them. (although the actual parcel was not responsible for the fracture).

Offline Andy

  • Amiga 4000
  • ******
  • Posts: 2468
  • Kudos 17
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Retro Computers
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2009, 03:20:01 PM »
Never had a problem with mine. The only issue is the firewall/port-redirection issues i have.

Would also be nice to get SNMP info from it....

Offline combatking0

  • Atari ST
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
  • Kudos 10
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Combat King 0's Barcode Battler Site!
Re: bt home hub
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2009, 09:05:59 PM »
Mine is a V1.5 - I couldn't find any more useful information though.
Retroman!